Contact Us

info@mabbett.eu
Phone
+44 (0) 141 227 2300
E-news sign up

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website is operated by Mabbett & Associates Limited (“Mabbett”).  Mabbett is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with data protection law.  Mabbett is a Data Controller and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number: Z241662X).

Please note that this policy applies only to the Mabbett website and the personal data we process and not to the websites of other organisations to which we may provide links. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third party sites and you should make your own enquiries in respect of them.

The individual designated with responsibility for overseeing the way in which your data is collected and used is Suzanne Lindsay, E: lindsay@mabbett.eu

What Information we Collect

Mabbett collects personal information from you when you access the website for auditing usage of the website and for general administration purposes. The information collected will comprise some or all of the following: your name, address, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address, IP number and post code.

Mabbett may in some cases collect information about you that may not be personal data. For example, the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of a website from which you linked to the Mabbett site.

Additionally, certain personal information will be collected when you engage us to provide a service on your behalf, request information from us, complete an enquiry form on the website, sign up to receive our e-newsletter, sign up to attend an event or seminar we are running or apply for a job to include but not necessarily limited to: company name, name, company address, telephone number and email address, etc.

Please note where you have engaged us to provide a service on your behalf, failure to provide us with certain information may affect our ability to deliver services to you.

Special Category Personal Data

In order to provide training services to you we require to collect some data from you which is classified under data protection law as “special categories of personal data”. This is personal data which reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning you sex life or sexual orientation.

We will only collect and process this type of personal data where we have obtained your consent to process this type of personal data and we will provide full details of what we are seeking consent for, so that you will be able to carefully consider whether to provide consent.

We process this type of personal data to try to accommodate any disabilities, dietary requirements you may have and to facilitate access to the venue where training is taking place.

How Your Information will be Used

The personal data we hold about you is processed by us to enable us to provide you with the services you have engaged us to provide and to collect payment for those services. We process your personal data to meet our obligations and exercise our rights in terms of any contract with you.

In other situations we will have a legitimate interest to process your personal data in order to provide services to your employer, to improve our service provision, respond to your enquiry and to provide information on required services and/or for marketing activities to include: marketing our services and our regular e-newsletter communications to keep you abreast of company information, training, events and services which may be of interest where you have purchased services from us and where you have not opted out from receiving these messages.

You have a right at any time to stop us contacting you for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send an email to: info@mabbett.eu or a postal letter to our head office at: Mabbett House, 11 Sandyford Place, Glasgow, U.K. G3 7NB. Mabbett may supply your personal information to third parties who we have sub-contracted to process data on our behalf (such as our internet service providers, professional advisers, server providers, advertising agencies). These third parties must at all times provide the same levels of security for your personal information as Mabbett and, where required, are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private, secure and to process it only on the specific instructions of Mabbett.    

Mabbett may also supply your personal information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies but only: if we are required to do so by the requirements of any applicable law; if in our good faith judgment, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process; to respond to any legal claims or actions; or to protect the rights of, Mabbett, its clients and the public.

Sharing Your Personal Information with Third Parties

We will not sell your information to third parties but on occasion we may for example, share your information with organisations with which we partner to run events and seminars or government-public organisations to keep you abreast of upcoming events, workshops and training courses which may be of interest, where we have a legitimate interest or your express consent to do so.

How can I access my Personal Information?

You have certain rights as a Data Subject. 

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Confirmation that your personal data is being processed and access to your personal data.
  • The right to be told why we are processing your data; the types of data we are processing; the third parties that we have shared your data with; the length of time we will retain your data; and the source of the data if we did not collect the data from you.
  • Rectification of personal data where that data is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Erasure of the personal data (the “right to be forgotten”) where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was obtained; where you withdraw consent; where you have objected to processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continued processing; where it has been unlawfully processed; where there is a legal obligation to do so; and where the personal data is processed in relation to the offer of information society services to a child. 
  • The restriction of processing where the accuracy of the personal data is contested and until it can be verified; where you have objected to process and that objection is being determined; where the processing is unlawful; where we no longer need the personal data but it is required by you to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.
  • To have your data provided to you in a structured machine readable format in certain circumstances.
  • To object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority; to object to direct marketing; and to object to processing for scientific, historical research and statistical purposes.
  • To not be subject to a decision which is based on automatic processing of data; and which produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you. 

Should you wish to exercise those rights or to withdraw any consent to processing which you have provided, please send any requests to Suzanne Lindsay, E: lindsay@mabbett.eu  

What security will exist?

Mabbett is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. We use appropriate standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information including a Secure Server and network firewall connection.  Operationally, access to personal information is restricted to authorised personnel who are under a duty to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information. 

Where Mabbett engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, we do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.  We are also not allowed to use your personal data for our own purposes.

All Mabbett employees are required to comply with this policy and may be subject to disciplinary proceedings if they fail to do so.

Internet and Data Storage

The Internet is inherently insecure. Personal Data submitted by means of the Internet may be vulnerable to unauthorised access by third parties.  Submission of Personal Data using the Internet is at your own risk. We will take reasonable and appropriate technical measures to ensure that your Personal Data is stored in a secure manner. However, we shall have no liability for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or the fraudulent, negligent or other illegal acts of a third party, such as ‘hacking’. Any transmission of personal information on or through the use of our website is at your own risk.

Transmission of Data Overseas

Other than transfers to organisations in the United States which are signed up to Privacy Shield, Mabbett will not transfer your Personal Data to a country outside the European Economic Area without your prior consent and without first having assessed the adequacy of protection for individual rights in respect of personal data available in that country.

How long we keep your Personal Data

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose after which time it will be securely destroyed if it is no longer required for the purposes for which it was obtained. If you have consented to receive marketing information from us, we will retain any personal data used for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. For more information, please see our Data Retention Policy.

Enquiries and Complaints

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and securely. If you have any questions or concerns about this Notice or the way in which we process your data please contact our designated person at the address above and we will attempt to resolve any issues you have. If you remain unsatisfied you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, U.K. SK9 5AF

 T: 0303 123 1113

www.ico.org.uk

Links to Third Party Websites 

This privacy policy is applicable only to this website which is maintained by Mabbett however, it does contain hyperlinks to websites maintained by third parties. Mabbett is not responsible for the practices or content of such third party sites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Mabbett reserves the right to change/amend this Privacy Policy and as such recommends that you review it periodically for updates.

Should you have any queries or questions on our Privacy Policy please contact Suzanne Lindsay, E: lindsay@mabbett.eu