Contact Us

info@mabbett.eu
Phone
+44 (0) 141 227 2300
E-news sign up

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website is operated by Mabbett & Associates Limited (“Mabbett”).  Mabbett is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”).  Mabbett is a Data Controller in terms of the Act and is registered under the Act (registration number: Z241662X).

Please note that this policy applies only to the Mabbett website and not to the websites of other organisations to which we may provide links. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third party sites and you should make your own enquiries in respect of them.

What Information We Collect

Mabbett may collect personal information from you when you access the website for auditing usage of the website and for general administration purposes. The information collected will comprise some or all of the following: your name, address, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address, IP number and post code.

Mabbett may in some cases collect information about you that may not be personal data. For example the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of a website from which you linked to the Mabbett site.

Additionally, certain personal information will be collected when you complete an enquiry form on the website, sign up to receive our e-newsletter, sign up to attend an event or seminar we are running or apply for a job to include but not necessarily limited to: company name, name, telephone number and email address, etc. Your details will also be entered into our contact and marketing databases.

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as “cookies”. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task;
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested; and  
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast.

Our use of cookies

Cookies for managing your current visit
Name: site-session
Typical content: randomly generated text
Expires: when user exits browser

Cookies for improving service
Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This is to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast. Some of these cookies include:

Name: _utma
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmb
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc
Typical content: randomly generated number
Expires: when user exits browser

Name: _utmz
Typical content: randomly generated number plus information on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search, etc.)
Expires: 6 months

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website.

How Your Information Will Be Used

Information will be used to improve our service provision, respond to your enquiry and to provide information on required services and/or for marketing activities to include: marketing our services and our regular e-newsletter communications to keep you abreast of company information, events and services which may be of interest.

Mabbett may supply your personal information to third parties (such as our internet service providers) who help us administer our website. These third parties must at all times provide the same levels of security for your personal information as Mabbett and, where required, are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private, secure and to process it only on the specific instructions of Mabbett.       

Mabbett may also supply your personal information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies but only: if we are required to do so by the requirements of any applicable law; if in our good faith judgment, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process; to respond to any legal claims or actions; or to protect the rights of, Mabbett, its clients and the public.

Your personal details can be removed from our contact databases on request by sending an email to: info@mabbett.eu or sending a postal letter to our head office at: Mabbett House, 11 Sandyford Place, Glasgow, U.K. G3 7NB.

Sharing Your Personal Information With Third Parties

We will not sell your information to third parties but on occasion we may for example, share your information with organisations with which we partner to run events and seminars or government-public organisations to keep you abreast of upcoming events, workshops and training courses which may be of interest.

Should you not wish your details to be shared in this way, please let us know.

How can I access my personal information?

You have certain rights as a Data Subject under the Act to request details and in certain circumstances a copy of the personal data which we hold about you. The law states that we may charge you a fee (currently £10) for providing this information. If you would like a copy, please write to us at the address above and mark your envelope “Personal information request”. Should you discover any inaccuracies in such personal data, please notify us as soon as possible at the same address. We will then correct our records and notify any third parties to whom such personal data may have been supplied.

What security will exist?

Mabbett is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. We use appropriate standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information including a Secure Server and network firewall connection.  Operationally, access to personal information is restricted to authorised personnel who are under a duty to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information. 

Internet and Data Storage

The Internet is inherently insecure. Personal Data submitted by means of the Internet may be vulnerable to unauthorised access by third parties.  Submission of Personal Data using the Internet is at your own risk. We will take reasonable and appropriate technical measures to ensure that your Personal Data is stored in a secure manner. However, we shall have no liability for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or the fraudulent, negligent or other illegal acts of a third party, such as ‘hacking’. Any transmission of personal information on or through the use of our website is at your own risk.

Transmission of Data Overseas

Other than transfers to organisations in the United States which adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles issued by the US Department of Commerce, Mabbett will not transfer your Personal Data to a country outside the European Economic Area without your prior consent and without first having assessed the adequacy of protection for individual rights in respect of personal data available in that country.

Links To Third Party Websites 

This privacy policy is applicable only to this website which is maintained by Mabbett however, it does contain hyperlinks to websites maintained by third parties. Mabbett is not responsible for the practices or content of such third party sites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Mabbett reserves the right to change/amend this Privacy Policy and as such recommends that you review it periodically for updates.

Should you have any queries or questions on our Privacy Policy please contact Suzanne Lindsay, Operations Manager via email at: info@mabbett.eu.